Cayman Islands Immigration Services
Home About Us Immigration Services Other
Services
Contact

Cayman Islands Immigration Services

We Proudly offer the following Immigration Services:

  • Consultations
  • Temporary Work Permit Applications
  • Work Permit Applications
  • Business Visitors Permit Applications
  • Business Staffing Plan Applications
  • Business Staffing Plan Amendments
  • Business Staffing Plan Work Permit Applications
  • Permanent Residency / Residency & Employment Rights Certificate Applications
  • Residential Certificate Applications
  • Right to be Caymanian Applications
  • Acknowledge as a Caymanian Applications
  • Right to Reside in the Cayman: dependent of a Caymanian or while awaiting adoption Applications
  • Work Permit / Residency / Right to be Caymanian Appeals
  • Term Limit Verifications
  • Student Visa Applications

     


    Temporary Work Permits


    A Temporary Work Permit may be issued for periods of up to six months at the discretion of the Chief Immigration Officer and for all occupations. A Temporary Work Permit may not however be extended or renewed unless it was issued for a period of less than six months initially.
    Important note: a prospective employee may not normally be in the Cayman Islands when the application is submitted. The Chief Immigration Officer may only exercise his/her discretion to accept an application where the prospective worker is already in the Islands in exceptional circumstances.

    Business Visitor Permits


    Local companies registered under the Companies Law (2004 Revision) or a local partnership or firm working in the Islands which regularly employs persons not ordinarily resident in the Cayman Islands on a temporary basis may make a single application in each calendar year to the Chief Immigration Officer for the issue, in each calendar year, of one or more business visitors' permits and for more than one visit.


    Residency & Employment Rights Certificate Eligibility

    Any person who has been legally and ordinarily resident in the Cayman Islands for a period of at least eight years, other than the holder of a Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means; or the holder of a Residency Certificate for Retirees; or a person who was granted permanent residence previously in circumstances analogous to (i) and (ii) above may apply to the Caymanian Status & Permanent Residency Board for permission for himself, his spouse and his dependants, if any, to reside permanently in the Cayman Islands. Such an application may be made whilst the person continues to be legally and ordinarily before their ninth year or within ninety days of ceasing to be legally and ordinarily resident if you were resident nine years or more when the new Immigration amendment law was passed. However, if you do not apply within these time limits you will not be eligible to apply again until you requalify.

    Right to be Caymanian


    The Caymanian Status and Permanent Residency Board may, upon application, grant the right to be Caymanian to persons in the categories below.
  • A child or grandchild of a Caymanian born in the Cayman Islands;
  • A person who is a British Overseas Territories Citizen by reason of a certificate of naturalization or registration issued under the British Nationality Act 1981 by virtue of his connection with the Islands;
  • A person who is married to a Caymanian;
  • A person who is the surviving spouse of a Caymanian;
  • A person who has attained the age of seventeen;
  • Has Caymanian Status which will expire when they reach the age of eighteen;
  • or has expired as they have reached the age of eighteen;
  • and who has been legally and ordinarily resident in the Cayman Islands for at least five out of the seven years immediately preceding the date of their application for the continuation of the right to be Caymanian.


    Student visa


    This information is intended for persons who are planning to come to the Cayman Islands to study full-time at a recognised educational institution. It will help you determine if you need a visa to study in the Cayman Islands.
    The following persons do not require a student visa to study in the Cayman Islands:
  • Caymanians (i.e. persons possessing Caymanian Status)
  • Spouses of Caymanians
  • Permanent Residence holders
  • Residency and Employment Rights Certificate holders
  • Persons under the age of eighteen who are named as dependants

    The following persons do require a student visa to study in the Cayman Islands A person who is-

  • not a Caymanian; and
  • not the spouse of a Caymanian; and
  • not a Permanent Residence holder; and
  • not an Employment Rights Certificate holder and who is eighteen years of age or older
  • is seeking to enter the Cayman Islands for the purpose of attending a recognised educational institution on a full-time basis;
  • intends to leave the Islands at the end of their studies; and
  • is not named as a dependant on a work permit, a Residency & Employment Rights Certificate, a Residency Certificate for Persons of Independent Means, or on a letter conferring the grant of permanent residence

     

  • Visit Our New Location

    The Solution Centre
    #6, 265 Smith Road
    George Town Grand Cayman
    Main: (345) 943-2525 | 345-623-2525 | 345-925-4918 Fax: (345) 943-2524

    Our business hours are:
    Mon-Thur 8:30am-5pm
    Fri 8:30am-4:00pm
    Sat 10:00am - 2:00pm

    West Bay Location: Suite 205A Centennial Towers Second Floor above CNB Cell (345) 936-3331

    Our business hours are: Mon, Wed, Fri, Sat 10:00am-4:00pm

    Can't Make it in the Office? Call to Make a Skype Appointment

    Anglin-Lewis-Associates-Location-Map

    Choose The Best!
    Anglin-Lewis & Associates have Over 25 years of Immigration experience in the Cayman Islands!

    Company Information

    Please call for the most professional immigration solutions on the island.

    During the Easter season, our business hours are:
    Thursday, April 17, 2014 - 8:30am - 4:00pm
    Friday, April 18 through Monday, April 21 - Closed for the Easter Holidays
    Re-Opening on Tuesday, April 22, 2014 - 8:30am - 5:00pm

     

    Main: (345) 943-2525 | 345-623-2525 | 345-925-4918
    Fax: (345) 943-2524

    Can't Make it in the Office? Call to Make a Skype Appointment

    Visit Our New Location
    The Solution Centre, #6, 265 Smith Road,
    George Town, Grand Cayman

    Cayman Immigration Lawyers


    Find us on Google:


    Cayman Immigration Services
    Cayman Visa Services
    Cayman Islands Family Visa's
    Cayman Naturalization
    Cayman Residency

    Cayman Deportation & Removal Services

     

    "Like Us" on Facebook to receive a discount on your next service at Anglin-Lewis & Associates.

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

     

    Copyright and powered by Cayman Islands Yellow Pages
    Home | About | Cayman Immigration Services | Other Services | Directions | Request | News | Testimonials | Sitemap